Skip to Content
0

Invoice reference replaced to X on posting through FB60.

Apr 07, 2017 at 06:20 AM

121

avatar image
Former Member

When user is posting an AP invoice through FB60/MIRO with the correct reference, it gets replaced with X and displays the same in display mode.

We checked the user parameters in user profile and the reference is not set to any default value.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 14, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi All,

We found the solution . Although there was no parameter set in user profile, but display documents using reference numbers was checked under FB03 editing options. So even if we remove parameters in user profile, it defaulted X in reference.Now the option is unchecked and user is able to post invoice with correct reference.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi.. I am still not sure how the Editing Option under FB03 impacted the "Reference Field" while document posting?

The check box for Editing Option is meant only for displaying a document (BELNR) via Reference field (XBLNR).

Plus when the Editing Option is made available it updates the User Profile (SU01) - Parameters - Ref - "X" as a check box but not as a value "X". If the user has updated any values as default it will get populated while posting.

Jaymin B.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 07:42 PM
0

Please check substitution rule - GGB1 - Financial Accounting - Header Level

Active trace under GGB1 to figure out the exact substitution rule getting triggered. GGB1 - Extra - Active Trace

Jaymin B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastiaan Jansen Apr 12, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Indeed could be a substitution. Is it only happening for this user? What happens if you post using fb01?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded