Skip to Content
0

Backend Odata Service not responding in Hybrid Application deployed to SAP Mobile Secure

Apr 07, 2017 at 06:13 AM

155

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have developed a UI5 application in SAP Web IDE and converted it into Hybrid application using SAP HAT plugin, then using the cordova build I have generated apk for the same and deployed it on SAP Mobile Secure as an enterprise application.

I can see the application in my device and am able to download and install it, when I run the application the UI is working as expected but it seems the OData service is not able to get the required data.

When I Debug the application I get the required URL but then the busy indicator is up and keeps waiting but no data is fetched.

For your information it is running perfectly on WebIDE.

Please help and suggest what am I missing here.

Thanks,

Warm Regards

Hardik Bhardwaj

issueandroid.jpg (173.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hardik Bhardwaj Apr 19, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi Jamie,

The issue is now resolved, it was an issue with the OData URI and CSRF token validation. The app is up on enterprise store and running perfectly.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Warm Regards

Hardik Bhardwaj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jamie Cawley
Apr 07, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Looks like the app is trying to use a url on your cloud platform account. This is possible, but the app has to be first deployed on the cloud platform with the authentication method set to none. The url to the service would be something like

https:// - . dispatcher.hanatrial.ondemand.com/ path>

so you most likely need to alter the path in the app for running it on a mobile device. Otherwise maybe you want to look into using the mobile services development and operations service.

Regards,

Jamie

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jamie,

Thanks for your response. I have deployed the application to cloud platform and the URL is similar as you mentioned above but am still not able to get the required data. Could you help me with the Mobile services development and operations, is there some configuration that is required to be done over there?

Thanks,

Warm Regards

Hardik Bhardwaj

0

That's a different scenario. There's a bunch of related blogs such as

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/02/03/how-to-use-hcpms-with-an-abap-system/

Regards,

Jamie

0

Hi Jamie,

Thanks for the blog but I am not using SAP Mobile Server, I have packaged my application through the Hybrid Application Toolkit local add on and now am trying to upload it in the Application Specific Settings tab in manage applications, am following this doc

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/329ac769552a411b97bc7adb991b6197/3.0.12/en-US/fb0364cb13b44f84803657a386811f2a.html

But every time the session times out and the upload is terminated, pleas help and suggest what can be done in this case or is there some other way out to deploy the application on SAP Mobile Place as an enterprise application.

Thanks,

Warm Regards

Hardik Bhardwaj

0

Hi Hardik,

Sorry, but I'm confused about what you are having issues with. Originally you had issues with your app accessing the service url. Is this still an issue? You also inquired about Mobiles Services, but now mention you are not using it. Now you seem to be having an issue with Mobile Place, but your provided link is in regards to the Mobile Platform.

It would be help for me or anyone later reading this question to stay on topic and open additional questions regarding other issues.

Regards,

Jamie

0

Hi Jamie,

I created an SAPUI5 application in Web IDE and then deployed it using the Hybrid Application Toolkit local add on, then I generated the application binary for the same using Cordova build. When I upload the generated apk on SAP mobile secure as an enterprise application I can see the application in my phone but the OData service doesn't work, then I turned to the document that I provided you earlier where I need to upload the Hybrid application package as a zip file in Development and Operations Services there I get the Session Timeout issue.

I am not using SMP server.

Thanks,

Warm Regards

Hardik Bhardwaj

0

In the cloud platform choose Applications -> HTML5 Applications and with the browser developer tools opened, open your app. You should see it make the call to the backend service which should be similar to

https:// - . dispatcher.hanatrial.ondemand.com/ path>

If you are not using Mobile Service then the mobile app has to call this same url. In addition, the html5 app deployed on the cloud platform will be saml protected, which will need to be disabled for this scenario.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/de16793b391a4bcfae6096f34433de76.html

Regards,

Jamie

0

Hi Jamie,

I have the similar URL as you mentioned above and when I debug my application in my phone it gets the same URL as well but it does not hit the backend and no data is retrieved. I have set the saml to none, still the results are same.

Please help.

Thanks,

Warm Regards

Hardik Bhardwaj

0

Please share the url to the app.

Regards,

Jamie

0
Hardik Bhardwaj Apr 19, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi Jamie,

The issue is now resolved, it was an issue with the OData URI and CSRF token validation. The app is up on enterprise store and running perfectly.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Warm Regards

Hardik Bhardwaj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded