Skip to Content
0

ORACLE_HOME symbolic link creation

Apr 07, 2017 at 05:37 AM

221

avatar image

Hi ,

Need to set up a symbolic link for ORACLE_HOME in linux.

I see the directory under ls -l /oracle/SID/

lrwxrwxrwx. 1 oracle oinstall 12102 -> /oracle/opt/DB/product/12.1.0.2 but there is no environment variable for ORACLE_HOME.

Now how to set up the symbolic link so as to SWPM to recognize it.

I would appreciate all your inputs.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Apr 10, 2017 at 01:48 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

By default SAP is using softlink for the oracle_home.


To adjust environment variables, please need to edit SAP log on profile:

  1. Environment variables are set by login scripts. These are .cshrc, .profile, .login, depending on the login shell (csh, ksh, sh, etc.) of <sid>adm user. You don't need to put anything there.
    For SAP systems and its database environment variables are inserted in $HOME/.sapenv_<hostname>.(c)sh and $HOME/.dbenv_<hostname>.(c)sh scripts of <sid>adm user (e.g. /home/bcsadm/.sapenv_probud2.csh).


Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Apr 07, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

please at least try to use google first.

Bellow two articles, one about environment variables and the second about symbolic link:

https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-read-and-set-environmental-and-shell-variables-on-a-linux-vps

https://www.howtogeek.com/287014/how-to-create-and-use-symbolic-links-aka-symlinks-on-linux/

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded