Skip to Content
0

Table based custom extractor - not getting the MANDT field

Apr 07, 2017 at 03:47 AM

99

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

I have a requirement to create a table based extractor on top of a text table - TVK3T.

This table has only 4 fields - MANDT, SPRAS, KATR3, VTEXT. But when I create an extractor, I am not getting the field MANDT, and seeing only the other 3 fields.

Is there any specific reason for this? Can anybody tell me what must be reason for this?

Appreciate your support..

Thanks

Renju

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Hawk Apr 18, 2017 at 10:07 PM
0

Hi Renju,

The MANDT field is for SAP Client.

Since SAP Source Systems are defined at the system / client level, field is not included because all data from a BW Source System will be be restricted to a single Client.

Let me know i this helps.

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Hey Renju,

You are creating Extractor or Data source by using Table(TVK3T) ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded