Skip to Content
0

Do you need another host when dual splitting (solman 7.2) ?

Apr 06, 2017 at 08:54 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm trying to plan my upgrade from solution manager 7.1 to 7.2 and I've read about the fact that once my solution manager is in 7.2, I need to do a dual stack split.

What I do not understand, is why it is needed, since you already need to be in 7.2. Also, so far my solman is in 7.1 and dual stack on a single host. If dual splitting, I guess there is no way to do it all on the same host, right ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dimitri,

I adjusted the tags on your question, as dual-stack split is really a Software Logistics (SWPM) question. I also added the relevant SolMan tags, since this is a topic that many doing the upgrade to 7.2 must face.

Cheers,
Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rupali Sutar Apr 07, 2017 at 07:11 AM
2

Hi Dimitri,

Split of ABAP and JAVA stacks is a necessity of the latest Netweaver release strategies.

You can install JAVA Stack on the same host, provided you have enough resources. SAP Solution Manager 7.2 is the first release that leverages the SAP HANA database, so if that be the case, your HANA Database can host multi tenant DB in single master HANA DB.

The purpose for JAVA stack in Solman is when you need a local SLD server or Diagnostic Agent connectivity.

While separating ABAP & Java parts, you have 2 options. You can either use the Java stack post split, which reuses the existing database. Or install a new Java stack using multiple components in one database (MCOD) method as mentioned above.

Below are two links for your reference please.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/13/part-2-sap-solution-manager-72-sr1-sps03-java-stack-installation/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/06/solution-manager-72-upgrade-iii-dual-stack-split/

Regards,

Rupali S

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Rupali,

If, as a Solution Manager and BASIS consultant, I had access only to ABAP stack (after the dual stack split), will I be able to perform configuration of all Solution Manager 7.2 functionalities? Also would it impact my ability to monitor whether or not diagnostic agent connectivity is working?

Regards,

Dipyaman

0

Hi Dipyaman,

You need a Java integration for applications like Root Cause Analysis, SLD usage, server for standalone BI JAVA applications, configure LMDB for JAVA systems, LMDB - SLD synchronization, agent connectivity (technical monitoring) and so on.

Java Stack mainly handles the communications with the various agents, it keeps connections open to all the agents

System Preparation and Basic configuration tasks can still be carried out, but since you have skipped JAVA part, it will not turn green. You can still check out new functionality / test drive the system.

Another workaround would be using SAP PI as SLD system.

Regards,

Rupali S

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 09:19 PM
0

Hi Dimitri,

Stack split is to have separate SIDs, Databases and executables so that maintenance will be come easier and integration with external systems will be smoother.

You can still run both these stacks on single host.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded