Skip to Content
0

Problem with an HTTP destination using cloud connector

Apr 06, 2017 at 08:29 PM

1.2k

avatar image
Former Member

I keep getting this error when I try to check a HTTP destination type OnPremise with basic authentication using cloud connector: "Backend is not available in the list of defined system mappings in Cloud connector"

I double check all the tutorials about it, and also the urls (virtual and internal) that I´ve use for this.

any of you tried to do this?

thanks in advance

Ignacio

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 01:40 PM
1

Finally I found the problem I had. I update this thread with my conclusion to help others who had this problem too.

Apparently the URI of the virtual domain had a underscore in it and that is not permitted or for some reason breaks the validation on checking connection but th system allows you to put it that way and also it shows that the cloud connector is available in the Cloud Platform Cockpit. I've change the virtual URI in the cloud connector for something without "_" or spaces and the connection checking was successfull.

I think it would be nice to validate this when adding or saving the URI's in the cloud connector or when adding a new destination in the Cloud Connector Cockpit.

Regards,

Ignacio

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

A million thanks man. Experienced the exact same issue, this post saved me at least a couple days of torment and swearing :-)

0
Former Member

Thanks a lot! Weird issue, error message didn't point out exact cause. Underscore was culprit although on SCP cockpit and SAPCC console everything was green.

0
Morten Wittrock Apr 07, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Hi Ignacio

Does the host name and port number in the Destination exactly match the virtual host and port in the Cloud Connector?

That problem is also what note 2433274 suggests.

Regards,

Morten

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Morten!

Yes indeed, I double check that reading the note before posting this message here.

More information about my workspace:

Cloud connector version : 2.9.1

the odd thing is I tested creating an RFC connection the same way I did this, and it works properly. Is something about HTTP connection.

Regards,

Ignacio

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

I did a re-check on the note Morten suggest with no luck. Maybe is not related to a typo in the host name.

Did anyone tried to connect your onPremise system with your cloud account using the cloud connector?

I really need to acomplish this to continue developing a Fiori App that connects to our premise system.

Thanks in advance!

Ignacio.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ignacio

Your problem is precisely what the Cloud Connector exists to solve, so you are absolutely within its capabilities.

Could you possibly show some screenshots of your Cloud Connector screen in the SAP Cloud Platform cockpit, the Destination and the Cloud Connector setup?

Regards,

Morten

0
Former Member

Thanks Morten for your time, I found the problem I added the solution in this thread.

Regards,

Ignacio.

0