Skip to Content
0

MDX FORMULA - HIERARCHY ERROR

Apr 06, 2017 at 07:18 PM

70

avatar image

Hello,

BPC 10.1 nw ,hana mdx enabled.

Member formula:

IIF([ENTITY].CURRENTMEMBER=[ENTITY].[PC_ASA],10,20)

----------------

[ENTITY].[PC_ASA] - This member is only in H2 hiearachy.

above member formula works only when i select an entity from H2.if i select an entity from H1 , report throws an mdx error "no result set..".

is there any syntax error in the formula? or is it a system bug.

thanks in advance.

Rekha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Rekha Reddy Jan 12 at 10:17 PM
0

it works after changing formula as Below:

IIF([ENTITY].CURRENTMEMBER.NAME = "PC_ASA", 10, 20)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 06, 2017 at 07:23 PM
0

Try:

IIF([ENTITY].CURRENTMEMBER.PROPERTIES("ID")="PC_ASA",10,20)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rekha Reddy Apr 06, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

hi vadim

IIF([ENTITY].CURRENTMEMBER.PROPERTIES("ID")="PC_ASA",10,20)

-->above format throws an ujo read exception error .It doesnt work for PC_ASA also.

thanks

rekha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 06, 2017 at 09:15 PM
0

To check try some other property, not ID.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rekha Reddy Apr 06, 2017 at 09:34 PM
0

Other properties works fine..Only ID not working

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 07, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

If other properties are working - put some unique value in another property and use it as workaround...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded