Skip to Content
0

Shipment error message in VL02N

Apr 06, 2017 at 06:04 PM

80

avatar image

Hi Friends,

What are the check points activated for shipments?

I have a case where in one SO I able to proceed with PGI and in second SO, getting one custom message. I found the only difference between the two sales orders is plant.

Example 1: created SO-delivery-PGI- Invoice.

Example2: created SO-Delivery-While doing PGI- System is throwing a customer messages that, PGI can't be done through VL01N/VL02N.

In example 2- Org data, master data is same except plant.

Is shipment config will be done at plant level?

Thank$

Hidayath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What messages are you talking about exactly? Post the message ID and number. For "custom message" - contact your ABAPer.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 07, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0
PGI can't be done through VL01N/VL02N.

Seems this is not a standard error message. Check with your ABAP what coding is set to prevent the process.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed Shoeb Apr 07, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

Check whether if same item category and schedule line category is getting determined for both sales order or not.

Check whether same item category is getting determined at delivery level.

Shipping point determination OVL2 is done as: shipping cond from customer master+Loading grp from MM+ Plant=shipping point

If plant is changing shipping point may be changing....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hidayathulla Hasan Apr 18, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Yes sir,

we have checked and found in the code that, system will allow to do PGI for the plants hard-coded in the BAdi.

Thanks for the reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded