Skip to Content
0

Is it necessary to have 2 Storage locations for F1 and F2 stock types to work in EWM ?

Apr 06, 2017 at 04:39 PM

339

avatar image

Dear Friends,

I have a basic question , is it necessary to have 2 slocs ROD and AFS to work with EWM?

If I want to work with single Sloc in ERP and that should allow both F1 and F2 stock then what should be the approach?

Currently I am having 1 sloc AFS which is assigned to availability group 002- F2 stock type.

But when I am trying to create putaway warehouse task system is giving me error stating below, where it is looking for F1 stock type. The final storage type FP01 have the" Mandatory" unchecked and blank availability group.

Same with WPT 1010 is having blank Availability group. Please help me understand the concept and guide me if this scenario is possible.

Regards,

Yogi

a1.png (24.7 kB)
a1.png (9.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Natalia Machado
Apr 06, 2017 at 08:09 PM
0

Hi Yogi,

Check this thread:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2015185

Yes, we need to use both AFS and ROD.

Regards,

Natalia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Katrin Kraemer
Apr 10, 2017 at 03:47 PM
1

Hello Yogi,

One storage location - behaving like AFS in the SAP examples - is sufficient to work with EWM.

The reason why the example processes provided by SAP are using ROD/ AFS is to show how the integration into the availability check in the ERP modules works. With the separation an ERP user can see which material is not just physically in the warehouse but available for a sales process - in contrast to stock that is still in goods receipt processing. If you do not need this separation, you can work without it.

Regards,
Katrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Sharma Apr 07, 2017 at 02:01 AM
0

Hi

It is recommended but not mandatory. One storage location has potential to create operational issues due to putaway stock getting allocated for sales.

If you still persist, check if AFS is the location maintained in ECC inbound delivery. I wonder if at the time of creating your inbound delivery there was already an entry on storage location mapping table for your other location which is why you have F1 stock coming in inbound delivery. Otherwise the delivery should have got stuck in inbound queue.

Cheers,

Amit

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

Thanks for your reply. I mapped the F1 -F2 stock types to single availability group 002 and then removed the availability groups from storage type and WPT and then system allowed me to post in the same ERP storage location.

But have another question that if at all I am using single Sloc and as per config it has allowed both F1 and F2 stock types. Will SAP ERP will allow me to use the stock for sales orders from the sloc then ?

Best Regards,

Yogi

0

Hi Yogi,

I am not quite sure why you would keep both the stock types in that case. However from ECC point of view the stock in 002-AFS location will become available for sales orders when the goods receipt is posted for unrestricted stock. In EWM, system will read the first entry from availability group stock type mapping table and propose the stock type (F1 or F2) while converting IDN to Inbound delivery. Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Amit

0

Hi Amit,

Thanks for your explanation. I tried few scenarios to get the understanding of AFS and ROD slocs.

Mapped : AFS> F2 and ROD>F1 stock type

1. Create Inb del in ECC: With ROD sloc 10 EA

In EWM, Stock in Inb.Del not showing F1 stock and in Inb del showing also F1 stock. I am clicking the 'Goods Receipt' button and it triggered PPF and GR with 10 EA posted to ECC under ROD location.

In this case my final storage type 0020 is having availability group 002 and 'mandatory' checked. But when I completed my WT for final putaway the stock gets saved into the bin in F1 stock and no posting change happens. the same stock is showing in ROD- 10 EA.

Similarly created for AFS

2. Create Inb del in ECC: With AFS sloc 10 EA

at GR completion > material doc posted in ECC in ROD location with 10 EA

when WT confirmed > Transfer posting happened and stock moved into AFS

In both the scenarios, 0020 is having 002 av.grp and mandatory but in case 1 why stock got saved in F1 stock type in bin and why it didn't triggered any posting changes. Please help me understand or Am I missing anything.

Regards,

Yogi

0
Hariharan Balasubramaniam Apr 18, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Yogi,

One Storage location can be used. However in your case, the final storage type is blank for availability group, please update it with 002 and check. It should post F2.

Thanks,

Hari.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded