Skip to Content
0

inhouse production time in material master changes the scheduled finish date in production order

Apr 06, 2017 at 04:59 PM

164

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I am facing an issue, where the production order's scheduled finish date is getting scheduled on a non working day - sunday. Please find the below issue

I have a production order which is of backward scheduling type. The header material has a schedule margin key with only float after production as 1 day and with inhouse production time as 2 days in material master. While creating the production order i have given the basic finish date as 30.05.2017 after the order scheduling the scheduled finish date was with date as 28.05.2017 (which falls on sunday) and the scheduled start date as 26.05.2017. All the operation in the order doesnt have operation timings like machine time, setup time, etc..

The scheduling parameters for the order type has the assignment in the field Adjust date - 'Do not adjust the basic dates, Dependent requirements to operation dates". Also the factory calendar has Saturday and sunday as holidays. I feel this is strange and i removed the inhouse production time in the material master of 2 days and made it blank. Now when i again create the order with basic finish date as 30.05.2017, the scheduled finish date got assigned as 29.05.2017 and scheduled start date also with 29.05.2017.. this is my expected behavior as the system should consider the "Float after production" to calculate the scheduled finish date.

Again i restored the inhouse production time in material master as 15 days and created a new order with basic finish date as 30.05.2017 while scheduling again the scheduled start date is with 28.05.2017 and scheduled start date as 26.05.2017. Again i removed the inhouse production time in material master and rescheduled it again the scheduled finish date got assigned as 29.05.2017 and scheduled start date also with 29.05.2017.. I checked in sandbox system also the same behavior i could see but the scheduled finish date is not getting assigned on non working day.

I feel this issue is strange and unable to understand why inhouse production time is getting involved while calculating the scheduled finish date and also why it is getting assigned on a non working day...

Regards,

J.Balakrishnan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 06, 2017 at 06:02 PM
0

Hello

See the information below, extracted from note 150007:

How is the time of the order finish date calculated?

Check the in-house production time of the header material of the order in the material master since the time of the order finish date is determined with regard to the following logic:

  • In-house production time is longer than 0 days:

For material-related orders, the system interpretes the order finish date as a requirements date for the material. Therefore, the following rule applies: If an in-house production time that is longer than 0 days has been defined in the material master, the requirements date is at the beginning of the day, that is, the order finish date is set to 00:00. In this case, the order finish date of the production finish date differs by one day from the order because the production must have already been finished on the previous day so that the material is available at the beginning of the next day.

  • With an in-house production time equal to 0 days, it is assumed that the material can be produced at any time of a day. For this reason, the order finish date is set to 24:00.

BR,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Caeteno,

Thanks for your immediate response, i understood the logic behind this inhouse production time and scheduled finish date. But i am unable to understand why the scheduled finish date got scheduled on a non working day as i mentioned in the question earlier. The factory calendar has holiday on saturday and sunday.

Regards,

J.Balakrishnan

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 08:52 AM
0

Dear Caeteno,

Thanks for your immediate response, i understood the logic behind this inhouse production time and scheduled finish date. But i am unable to understand why the scheduled finish date got scheduled on a non working day as i mentioned in the question earlier. The factory calendar has holiday on saturday and sunday.

Regards,

J.Balakrishnan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Apr 07, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hello

I have created KBA 1895951 to explain the system behavior a long time agon. Here is the information provided on this KBA:

The order production start date or finish date is on a non-working day:If the first or the last operation of an order in on the following situations, the production date may fall on a non-working day:

  • The operation duration is zero
  • The operation is not relevant to scheduling due to the control key settings
  • The operation is not relevant to scheduling according to the work center settings
  • In the above cases, system considers that it can always be executed directly before or after another operation and the production dates may fall on a non-working day.

    The answers to your questions could be found in consulting notes or KBAs, so I suggest you to make some research in SAP notes next time.


    Regards,

    Caetano

    Show 1 Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Former Member

    Dear caeteno,

    Thanks for your quick response. I went through the KBA document and replicated the same scenario in sandbox system. I created a production order which has 3 operations out of which first operation has scheduling indicator in control key and the remaining 2 operations dont have control key with scheduling indicator. There is no operation lead time maintained for all the 3 operations and there is no in-house production time maintained in material master. Only float after production of 1 day is there. Basic finish date for the order is given as 30.05.2017 and after scheduling the order finish date is scheduled on 26.05.2017 ie it has not scheduled on non working day on 28.05.2017..this is what we expected but in production system with same set of data the order is getting scheduled on 28.05.2017.. Please provide your inputs

    J.balakrishnan

    0