Skip to Content
0

Design Studio KPI Tile Extension Error

Apr 06, 2017 at 04:01 PM

89

avatar image
Former Member

HI Expert,

I working on adding SAP Sample KPI tile extension to design studio.

I followed all the step mentioned in the De

sign Studio SDK Developer guide.

I can successfully run the sdk in the eclipse, that restart the Design Studio and i can see the KPI tile under the Custom component.

Now, i want to add the KPI SDK extension to Design studio, i followed all the step mentioned in the document and installed the extension but i am getting below error when i open the design studio

Plug-in: com.sap.ip.bi.zen.rt.components.sdk

There is an inconsistency in SDK Extension "com.sap.sample.kpitile". The values of "contribution.xml", attribute "version"="16.4" and "MANIFEST.MF", header "Bundle-Version"="1.0" must be equal.

Did anyone come across this issue?

I need to have KPI tile for my dashboard and now i am stuck.

Any help is highly appreciated.

error.png (19.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 06:46 PM
0

I updated the version in contribution.xml file and MANIFEST.MF (under Plugin.xml) using eclipse.

Version from both files are matched and now the KPI tile successfully installed in Design Studio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi Expert,

I have installed the SDK sample KPI tile in Design Studio client and i published the dashboard to BI platform.

The KPI tile is not showing when i run the dashboard in BI Launch Pad, Looks like i have to install the KPI tile in server as well.

Can anyone please help me, how to install the SDK KPI tile extension in BI server?

Thanks

VJ

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Deploying Extensions to the BI platform available in Administrator guide, i was checking on SDK document.

Thanks

VJ

0