Skip to Content
0

EPM sheet generation

Apr 06, 2017 at 03:29 PM

39

avatar image

I have report with fixed format( based on EPM retrieve) and using context member approach I need to generate nearly 100 sheets one each sheet for each base member of profit center.

I have following questions:

1.DOes the report has to be fixed format or can it be dynamic format for sheet genetation.

2.How many work sheet can be generated in work book. Is there a limit or file size for generation.

3.Can I request to generate report on the basis of property of member values. For example from hierarchy values select to generate sheet for child members having 'x' property?

Appreciate your inputs.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 06, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

Please close open questions if you want to get answer!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 06, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Answer for this question:

"I have report with fixed format( based on EPM retrieve)" - unprofessional approach, reports with EPMRetrieve are very slow!

1. To generate sheet using VBA both report types can be used (with real EPM report and with EPMretrieve). For EPM sheet generation only normal dynamic EPM report can be used.

2. There is no defined limit, it depends on report complexity. With complex report Excel will crash with less sheets in the workbook.

3. If you generate sheets using VBA then property can be used (you generate temporary report with required filter by property)

But anyway you have to be experiebced VBA developer...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded