Skip to Content
0

Connection error from NWDS to Development System

Apr 06, 2017 at 03:11 PM

107

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

I'm using NWDS 7.3 and I'm trying to connect it with my portal development system. I'm going to Windows -> Preferences -> SAP AS Java and click on Add button.

I'm entering the host instance name and instance number and, when I click on OK button nothing happens... If I enter a wrong host instance name or a wrong instance number the NWDS shows me an error message. Otherwise, if everything is correct, it just closes the popup window and returns to the SAP AS Java initial screen with no system on it.

The connection to production system works fine.

The problem could be dued to the NWDI configuration? With nwdi configuration could I connect directly to the development system with nwds?

Thanks and regards.

Simone

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Apr 06, 2017 at 11:10 PM
2

it has nothing to do with nwdi configuration.

check if this helps

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Java/NWDS+Troubleshooting

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Riccardo Miggiano Apr 07, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Thank you Jun,

as suggested by your link we find the solution in note 1439348 - Extended security settings for sapstartsrv

We have to put service/protectedwebmethods = DEFAULT in the DEFAULT.pfl profile.

Thanks and regards.

Simone

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded