Skip to Content
0

Will CC inventory method override other inventory method defined for a storage type?

Apr 06, 2017 at 02:21 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

If the storage type in configuration has another inventory method selected, and I tick the option for CC indicator, will this over-ride the inventory method? Please see example of configuration -- cc-config.jpg

End goal is to use CC inventory method and not have quants involved to determine which materials to inventory but the materials ABC assigned.

Thanks for the help.

Karla

cc-config.jpg (87.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 06, 2017 at 09:50 PM
0

you define the the allowed inventory methods per storage type in that customizing task, this can be just one or many, only continuous

inventory and annual inventory are mutually exclusive since their value is maintained in a single field.

Finally it is the user who decides which inventory he is doing (in case several alternatives are allowed) and if stock from this storage type is included or not.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar Apr 06, 2017 at 03:59 PM
0

Along with this indicator you need to set up the counting data under material management node and the abc class in material master and use T-Code LX26


wo6zv.png (32.1 kB)
ezqta.png (19.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0

Will ticking the box for CC indicator over-ride any other inventory methods that may be shown, such as continuous inventory?

cc-ii.jpg

Thank you for your help.

Karla


cc-ii.jpg (89.2 kB)
cc-ii.jpg (89.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded