Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2013 and Runtime Support Packs

Apr 06, 2017 at 02:09 PM

176

avatar image

We purchased and installed Crystal Reports 2013 SP8 (version 14.1.8.2060) at the end of December. Upgrade of a third-party software we use indicated the need to upgrade Runtime 13 from SP13 to SP17. Since doing so, I have been able to access reports I created before the upgrade through our third-party software, but I haven't been able to get any new reports I've created after upgrading Runtime to work. Going back to SAP's website, it looks like Runtime 13 SP17 requires that Crystal Reports 2013 be at SP9. Is that correct? How do I get SP9?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 06, 2017 at 06:36 PM
0

Since this is a third-party application, do NOT upgrade the runtime without contacting the folks who provided the software!

You should not need to upgrade your Crystal version for reports to work with this version of the runtime. However, if you want to upgrade, you should be able to download the SP9 upgrade from here.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinit Shete Apr 06, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi Lanese,

Well this is not true. You can view any Crystal Reports in CrystalReportsViewer13 of your third party application, let it be developed in CR 2008 or in CR 2013 or even in CR 2016.

You might need to update your CR Runtimes to SP19 which is the latest one.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Let me know in case of any queries.

Regards,

Vinit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lanese Hendrickson Apr 07, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Thank you! There was actually an issue with the parameter field in Crystal Reports that prevented the report from opening in the third-party software. Everything is working now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded