Skip to Content
0

Ok and Cancel buttons are not appearing after TablePersoController has been activated

Apr 06, 2017 at 01:26 PM

129

avatar image

Hi,

Filter on Columns dialog does open but it does not have 'Ok' and 'Cancel' buttons on the popup.

TablePersoController is activated which supposed to add close handler to the dialog.

table-perso-dailog.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Siva rama Krishna Pabbraju Apr 10, 2017 at 08:11 AM
0

I am so sorry, I have figured it out the issue.

I have used 'button' instead of 'BUTTON' in declarations, hence the issue.

While I have made local copy to replicate the issue, I have seen lot of errors in console

'Error: failed to load 'sap/m/button.js' from https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/resources/sap/m/button.js'

Only then I have realized the mistake and made changes 'button' to 'Button' at declaration in [ sap.ui.define and while creating a button] .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi,

Have you extended css from standard for dialog/any other class ?

Then usually such type of behavior is seen.

Thanks,

Den

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Den,

1. Yes there are changes, few extensions to standard CSS classes including dialog

2. For the first time when I have implemented TablePersoController, it worked perfectly but after few days 'Ok and 'Cancel' buttons are not displayed

3. After your recommendation, I have removed CSS style sheet but, still I face same issue.

Any clues on how to fix this issue.

0
Former Member

Hi Siva,

1)After you reverted back your changes for css to standard css , just clear the browser cache ,reload the page and see that you get the dialog seen correctly or not.

2)Also please go through sap recommendation on extending styling and creating custom styles for fiori app.

We usually do not extend the standard css classes for specific changes it should be done if required at one and all places throughout the app.

Thanks,

Den

0

Hi Den,

1.I am using 'Incognito' mode all the time, I have disabled the style sheet still I face same issue.

2. I have recently added F4 help and realized that even that popup window does not contain 'Close' button.

3.I felt there is seriously something wrong with my app, then I have found that View has Semantic page/content . Then I have changed semantic page to normal page and disabled semantic content, then I am able to see 'Close' button in F4 help.

4. But, I still have same issue for settings -TablePersoController.

Looking for other possible idea/thoughts.

[ I agree to your recommendation on CSS extensions part]

Regards,

Siva

0

Hi Den,

I have checked again, I do not see a 'close' button for F4 help pop window as well. Now I am really confused on what is happening. Please someone provide some clue on what is going on.

f4help-in-a-popup-window.jpg

[ There is dialog window with a button, on click on button pops up a table with F4 enabled column]

I have used the fragment for F4 help, same fragment is used in another page, I am able to see 'Close' button in that page.

Regards,

Siva Ram Krishna.

0
0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 05:32 AM
0

Hi Siva,

Please do inspect element and see if there are any div that are hidden for this Dialog's OK or Close button panel.

If it is there and is hidden by some of css class then you have to debug to see how this div gets hidden there, which class is overriding it.

If it is not seen then please post some code that you are using for your Dialog , we need to see what all properties you are using.

Thanks,

Den

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded