Skip to Content
0

Cache Buster - Changes not reflecting

Apr 06, 2017 at 12:40 PM

214

avatar image

Hello All,

I am trying to test the cache buster functionality by making a change in extended application

(Fiori My Timesheet). After making the changes, I am executing the programs /UI2/INVALIDATE_GLOBAL_CACHES and /UI5/APP_INDEX_CALCULATE(Only for timesheet application) in the sequence.

Our Launchpad URL is a default url '/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/ui2/ushell/shells/abap/Fiorilaunchpad.html', we have created an external alias with alias url as /sap/bc/ui5_ui5/ui2/ushell/shells/abap and Trg Element as /sap/bc/ui2/flp.

Even after performing the steps, the changes are not reflecting in the browser. If I Empty the cache and hard reload the application, the changes are appearing in the screen.

We don't want the users to clear the browser/device cache manually whenever there is a change in the application.

Please suggest what is missing to achieve this.

Thanks,

Kishore.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kishore Gokara May 20, 2017 at 03:20 PM
-1

Hello All,

The problem is the case sensitivity of the component name. The launchpad customization was done with application name in all capital letters.

Changing it to all small letters solved the issue. Though its a strange thing its how it behaves.

Thanks,

Kishore.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilesh Upadhyay Apr 11, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

are you changing css part and its not reflecting? I think cache buster doesn't handle css part.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Akhilesh,

I did a change in i18n file along with a change in component file to enable a field.

When we try to login the app with a new user id, the latest changes are reflecting. Whereas the same is not true for a user id which we generally login.

Also one observation is that the changes are reflecting after a certain time period.That too its not consistent.

Thanks,

Kishore.

0

I think, i18n changes also is not handled by cache buster.

what cache buster does is: scripts versioning meaning read all scripts only, change the script file name with appending some timestamp etc. and load these scripts, so that every time a new version of scripts will be loaded.

regarding your observations:

browser keeps cache along with few parameters like userid/name/timestamp and expiry datetime.

And cache data will be destroyed automatically once cache memory is full or its expired.

So behaviour may not be same/consistent.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

Hi Kishore,

We are also facing the same issue : UI changes are not reflecting the app level and also at the brower level.Followed the same steps which is suggested by you , can you please let us know where exactly he changes are done at the launch pad customization .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Satyavathi,

In transaction LPD_CUST you have to make sure the component name should be in all small letters. The same applies for component.js file.

Thanks,

Kishore.

1