Skip to Content
0

How to priortize production resource in IBP supply

Apr 06, 2017 at 11:22 AM

385

avatar image

Let us assume a hypothetical scenario, where i have manufacturing plant (P001). This plant has 5 production resources ( R1,R2....R5). In IBP supply, i want the system to first allocate all production plan to R1, then to R2, R3 and so on.

In APO, I know that this can be handled using PDS priority. But how to achieve the same in IBP? Considering the fact that we don't have any integration in place. All the master data (Product, Location, Resource and BOM) are created manually in IBP.

What should i use in IBP ? UNC planning or optimizer ? and where and what exactly we should to to priortize the resource

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 06, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Hi,

We can not do the resource prioritize in supply. But you can try with multiple production sources with the different resource by using quotas.

Example: You can source a product (P1) manufacturing plant (P001) resource (R1, R2, R3, R4, R5) with different quotas, make sure that overall quota exactly 1 (100%).

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Vanam for your answer. I will check this out today and provide my feedback by tomorrow.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 06:26 AM
1

Hi Ayan,

This is only possible with Optimizer planning engine

Have you tried Optimizer planning engine by maintaining varying PRODUCTIONCOSTRATE key figure.

Production source ID 1 linked with resource 1 should have least cost, then keep increasing cost for production Source ID 2 linked with resource 2 and so on.

In this way optimizer should first plan on resource1 and once its full then only on resource2 to reduce the total cost.

Here you also need to take care of interplay between different cost key figures line non delivery cost rate should be high enough compare to productioncostrate key figure.

Thanks

Girish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Girish !!!!!

0
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 07, 2017 at 08:58 PM
0

Hello Ayan,

There is an enhancement with the Optimizer for 1711, but it is related to support multiple forecast categories, that is, prioritize on different forecast types.
You may track future functionalities in the SAP Road Map for Integrated Business Planning.

If you think this functionality would be a business enhancement for futures releases, please feel free to suggest it as an enhancement request on Influence channel: 11 or also by Customer Connection program email address: customer-connection@sap.com.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayan Bishnu Apr 10, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

The method mentioned by Vanam works while using heuristic S&OP operator. But the optimizer does not respect quota at all. So what I did for the optimizer is as follows.

1) I created 2 source ID at production source header, both having equal output Coeff as 1

2) created 4 entries in the source item master data ( as it has 2 input component with equal output Coeff as 1) and source item ID as 10 & 20 for each pair.

3) In Production Source Resource master data, I assigned Source ID 1 to Res 1 & Source ID 2 to Res 2 with consumption rate as 1 & 2 respectively.

All this was done with a hope that the optimizer will consider the consumption cost and allocate the plan to Res 1 and then push the remaining to Res 2.

But till now the optimizer is not producing any result, where Mr. Heuristic is just splitting the plan based on the quota. Still digging in. Please let me know if anyone has faced this requirement and what was the solution.

Else last option is to knock SAP's door

Regards

Ayan Bishnu

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Ayan,

I'm with you on this quest. Even in our current implementation, we might get this scenario, so im all ears. Please share ur findings in this thread.

Please try the below constraints also as a way to prioritize your production Resources.

Key figures:

PLeadtime@WKProdLocSrc

ProductionCostRate@WKProdLocSrc

PMinLotSize@WKProdLocSrc

And coming back to your optimizer run results, there can be many reasons why your Optimizer is not creating any production receipts. Check whether UOM converstion factors were maintained or not ?

Thanks

VenKat

0
Former Member

Hallo,

I found this topic while searching for another problem. I hope you've already solved your problem but if not I confirm you have to use PRODUCTIONCOSTRATE KF @ Product – Location – Source ID. Optimizer (max delivery or max profit) will use the less expensive resource as much as possible according to its the availability and to the lateness generated.

0
Ayan Bishnu Feb 19 at 01:56 PM
0

Sorry for the delayed reply. The issue has been resolved using optimizer, where we have defined 2 production source with different values in the "cost of Production" KF.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded