Skip to Content
0

DTW Error - The ' ' character, hexademical value 0x20, cannot be included in a name

Apr 06, 2017 at 10:52 AM

276

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to import A/R Invoices, but I keep getting the following error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Apr 06, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi,

Please try the following:

  1. open your import file in Excel
  2. select the column with item or business partner names
  3. use Excel's find/replace function to replace all ' (quote) characters with ´ (accent) characters
  4. use Excel's find/replace function to replace all " (double quote) characters with ´´ (2 accents) characters

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Apr 06, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hi Mzikabawo Dingalibala

Can you share the template and screeen

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Here are the files


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Fill the

1.Price (Column G ) as per Excel instead of UnitPrice (Column CA)

2. Whse code missing

3. similar line total (Column BL)

4 On vatgroup column format column to Text before loading

5. In header sheet fill Handwritten tNO

Regards:

Balaji.S

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

I have managed to get rid of the error I had before, the one that I'm experiencing now is: On "Contents" tab, enter item or items 10000111 - On "Contents" tab, enter item or items65171.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 07:27 AM
0

Thanks for the support, We have managed to import the template successfully. We removed the line with the special characters and we were able to import fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded