Skip to Content
0

Need to display a list in transaction screen with checkbox!

Apr 06, 2017 at 10:52 AM

79

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement where i need to display a data list in transaction screen where user can select number of item then it will be captured to be sent to SAP.

Please advice !!

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Mohit Tyagi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mohit Tyagi May 02, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Thanks Den for the update!

But i tried it on different way.

I used a Tile Display under transaction screen then navigate detail screen with Tile Display with List Tile View field, under list tile view I used detail screen and show here all required field.

Now i am able to see all content under first transaction screen and it is successfully going to backend.

Thanks

Mohit Tyagi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
den colin Apr 06, 2017 at 10:57 AM
1

Hi Mohit,

If your design permits other options than Data List as well. please consider showing a list screen or list tile view with checkbox and when user clicks records in that list just fire Edit transaction and mark that field as selected. Then send this data to backend as appropriate using same transaction update step or parent step.

Thanks,

Den

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded