Skip to Content
0

material should be track in MM as well as in FI as fixed asset to fulfill requirement of Ind AS

Apr 06, 2017 at 10:33 AM

83

avatar image

hi,

In our company implementation of Indian Accounting standard is in process. as per these new Ind As on any commodity used for more than one year should be account for as Asset and subject to depreciate over useful life of that asset. so with this policy now some ready to use materials in our company are covered under this new term of asset and need to depreciate over its useful life. so now we want map these critical spares material considered in fixed asset and depreciate as per rule as well as track in material module for inventory quantity wise for purchasing module and consumption purpose. please guide how to do the same in SAP.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 06, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

one thing cannot be fixed asset and current asset at the same time.

You can track inventory without value by setting up a material master with material type UNBW.

When you order such material SAP will force you to enter an account assignment which can be an asset account.

So you can activate and depreciate the value as an asset and track inventory movements without value totally independent of each other, which means even when you scrap the inventory the asset is still there and you would need to redo the same in asset accounting.

The consumption in MM is only by quantity, not by value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MSETCL Functional Team Apr 18, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Thanks for your reply..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded