Skip to Content
0

How to translate data displayed in Fiori app to another language

Apr 06, 2017 at 10:30 AM

336

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have built a custom Fiori like app where we have included resource bundles for German language (i18n_de.properties) for displaying the static texts like labels, button texts etc. in the app in German language.

What we also want to additionally do is translate not only the static texts but also the data that gets fetched in the app from the back end system using the oData service into German.

For e.g.: In case of the standard Fiori app Run Statutory Reports (S/4HANA 1610) there is a filter option Due Date Status which displays values like Completed, Due Later, Due Soon etc. in the drop down when launchpad is viewed in English language as shown below

and the same drop down values are displayed as Abgeschlossen, Korrecturphase, Bald fallig etc. when launchpad is viewed in German language as shown below:

In our custom Fiori like app too we have a filter option for Sales Order Type which has values like which we are displaying on a drop down. But these values don't get translated to German when we change the launchpad language to German (using the sap-language=DE URL parameter).

What do we have to do to see the values retrieved from back end which are displayed in our custom Fiori app translated into German?

Regards,

Saurabh

capture.png (26.8 kB)
capture3.png (28.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

Do you see the Sales Order type in German using SAPGUI?

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

0

No, even after I change the GUI language to German and test the oData service from Gateway Client I still see the returned data text like Standard Order, Promotional Order etc. in English language.

But in standard Fiori apps the drop down values are getting translated in German - we are not able to find out what has been done explicitly in the standard Fiori apps to handle this.

0

Hi,

I don't think that something is done at Lauchpad level. Please maintain data in German language in (DE)backend table for Service Order Types and see if you get same from Gateway Client. If you still see result in English then check for SICF locale setting.

Also try changing device or system locale and if any difference is observed ?

Thanks,

Den

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Masayuki Sekihara
Apr 07, 2017 at 07:34 AM
1

Hi Saurabh,

Apps or OData services do not translate any text on the fly, text is just got from backend based on the logon language.

Possibilities:

1. Sales order type in German is not maintained in the backend.

2. You set hard coded logon language as EN in the SM59 trusted RFC setting.

3. Browser cache issue

4. Something is wrong in your custom code.

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Masa,

Yes, the logon language EN is hard coded in the trusted RFC destination in SM59. If we leave the language field in the RFC setting blank will the browser language/launchpad language be considered instead? We cannot make the language as hard coded DE either - since we want that our app should support both English and German languages.

Regards,

Saurabh

0

Hi Saurabh,

The language field should blank. The browser language is taken automatically.

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

0

Thanks Masa! On leaving the language field blank in the RFC setting the browser language is correctly picked up and the sales order type values are being shown in German language.

0
Kuppireddi Sireesh Apr 07, 2017 at 05:43 PM
0

If this is a custom app, then maintain translated texts in 18n_DE.properties .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We have already maintained translated text for static labels in i18n_de.properties. We were looking to translate not static texts but the dynamic data returned from the back end by the oData service.

0