/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Consume Get expanded EntitySet in sapui5 without Get EntiySet Implementation

Apr 06, 2017 at 09:20 AM

198

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert ! I'm new in sapui5 and I want to read GetExpanded EntitySet in sapui5 without implemention of Get EntitySet

oModel1.read("/LinesSet?$expand=ToCells&$filter=IdQuery%20eq%20%27ZSMKPI_QM_TOTAL_USERS%27", {
				success: function(oData) {


					console.log(" expand");
				 
				},
				error: function(oError) {
				 
					console.log("errooooooor expand");
				}
			});

Error messager : errordetails":[{"code":"/IWBEP/CX_MGW_NOT_IMPL_EXC","message":"Method 'LINESSET_GET_ENTITYSET' not implemented in data provider class.","propertyref":"","severity":"error"}]}}} -

It do not implemented , I want to skip this method and consume expand method directly

Any Idea Please

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Akhilesh Upadhyay Apr 06, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

solution is in your error message itself, ask gateway developer to implement LINESSET_GET_ENTITYSET in the data provider class, cant skip this i guess.

and trigger read call as below:

oModel1.read("/LinesSet", {
    filters: oFilters, // use sap.ui.model.Filter for filters
    urlParameters: {
        "$expand": "ToCells"
    },
    success: function(data, response) {
    },
    error: function(oError) {
    }
});
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi,

Get_EXPANDED_ENTITYSET internally calls to GET_ENTITYSET so not possible without this method implemented.

Where as you can still go to ABAP WORKBENCH and write your own method and comment out everything that is done by platform.(Not recommended).

Thanks,

Den

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Actually I implemented get expanded entitySet set without the implementation of get entitySet and it works if I call the service in browser

0
Former Member

Hi,

Can you post your request and response here (masking sensitive information from your project)....just need to see what you get in browser and what you expect in your js code.

Thanks,

Den

0
Skip to Content