Skip to Content
1

SAP BusinessObjects Cloud for Planning- Dynamic Filter

Apr 06, 2017 at 07:45 PM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I want to display 2017's budget corresponding to December 2016's actuals (I only want to display December in actuals not all my data even if I have 2017's actuals).

Is it possible to make a dynamic filter for Time dimension for each Category?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Aug 21, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

Hi Asma,

You can use a restricted measure in a story table/grid for this.

See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K_hkJ5VTOZo

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Apr 10, 2017 at 09:35 PM
0

Hello Asma,

Please let me know your data model scenario what excatly you are trying to build?....Chart or table to display actuals and budget values?..Did you checked linked anlysis concept?

Please provide bit more details, may be i can check.

BR,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Apr 10, 2017 at 09:50 PM
0

May be you can try below solution based on the information you have provided.

1.Create one time dimension to display data for your actuals.

2.Create second time dimension to display data for your budget.

3.Create one graph based on category which displays your actual data.

4.Create second graph to display category for your budget data.

5.Create two input filters based one for 1st time dimension based on actual and second time characteristic based on your budget.

6.when you are creating input filter you can turn on cascading effect for the 1st time dimension.

7.when you restrict 1st time dimension for eg 12.2016 then 1st graph will display data for 12.2016 category/actual data and second graph will show the data corresponding data for category/budget based on 1st time dimension.

Is this solution make sense?...if not please share few mode details on your exact requirement.

BR,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded