Skip to Content
0

Migration Steps to BW/4HANA

Apr 06, 2017 at 08:24 AM

479

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus.

I am going to migrate SAP BW 7.31 System, running currently on MSSQL to BW/4HANA.

What are exact steps?

1) I have an XML file and stack that contains SAP NW 750 + BW/4HANA Starter pack SP01.

2) SUM/DMO upgrades this to NW 750 Still on MSSQL Host and perform a migration export for HANA?

Where can I find detailed doumentaytion for this steps?

Regards

Vladimir Kogan

sum
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13, 2017 at 05:25 AM
0

You need to follow the approach as described in below blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/15/on-the-road-to-bw4hana-first-stage-accomplished/

After you upgraded to BW7.5 on HANA with Add-on, using transfer tools all legacy objects should be converted in Hana optimized object.

Now you can run the report RS_B4HANA_CONVERSION_CONTROL and set the mode to B4H. In the next step of upgrade MOPZ you will find

the option plan a conversion to SAP BW/4HANA. Hope this helps.


capture.png (113.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 06:46 AM
0

Hi.

Thank you.

There are some topics that are unclear. I can use latest DMO for upgrade conversion from 7.3 to BW/HANA.

In MOPZ I don't see the option:

Also It is not clear at which step I should run this report.

RS_B4HANA_CONVERSION_CONTROL

Thank you

Regards

Vladimir Kogan


mp2-121.jpg (24.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded