Skip to Content
0

Technical name of DTP changes

Apr 06, 2017 at 08:06 AM

327

avatar image

Hello Experts,

In a process chain one DTP is there and technical name of that DTP is different in development , quality and production.

When I have checked in version management screen of those DTPs in all system .

The last change date and TR no are same in development , quality and production.

How is it possible??

Is it possible when it was transported from dev to quality and production the technical names are changed automatically??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ipsita Kundu Apr 06, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Hello Mario,

RSDTP is a t-code.

Were you talking about the table RSBKDTPH ....right??

thanks for your hint I have got the original DTP name from RSBKDTPH table.

Thanks,

Ipsita

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

my bad, typo. table is RSBKDTP and the exact name of the field is DTP_ORIGINAL

0

Hello Mario,

Thank you. The table RSBKDTP is also giving the same information

0
Mario Tibollo Apr 06, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

it's a setting in your bw system. Keep the original id or generate a new one.

You can see in table RSDTP the name of the original dtp in the field transported dtp.

M.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ipsita Kundu Apr 06, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hello Experts,

I have another question,

If I transport the process chain containing the DTP whose technical name is different in development,quality and production.

But in RSBKDTPH table , original DTP is same.

should I capture the DTP also (as technical name is not same in dev,quality and prod)or only capturing process chain will work properly??

Thanks,

Ipsita

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

that should work just fine

0
Mallikarjuna Gande Apr 10, 2017 at 06:24 AM
0

Yes, As a good practice, it always good to transport all dependent objects of the main object. However, if there is no change in DTP's can be overlooked.

-

regards,

Mgande

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded