Skip to Content
0

BAPI_CONTRACT_CREATE for multiple condition price

Apr 06, 2017 at 03:44 AM

661

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I experiencing a strange result happens when tried to use BAPI_CONTRACT_CREATE with condition more than 1 (pricing activity).

I create 2 items in condition items

But resulting account assignment multiplied more than 1 serial ID

Because of this BAPI result in error

my objective is used this BAPI_CONTRACT_CREATE in LSMW, that is why i test directly in function module before I create a structure relation and so on.

Did anybody had experience on this matters before?

Thank you.

xrjmn.png (8.9 kB)
njskj.png (12.4 kB)
mvzin.png (12.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 29, 2017 at 07:02 PM
0

the error ME816 cl_api_master_condition_mm=>process has 8 OSS notes when searching with the term "cl_api_master_condition_mm=>process"

even more when searching with the message number ME816

The message one above ME887 is caused by an own development and has as well several OSS notes, among them 1918804 - Error: ME887 when using ExtensionIn structure for any of the material management BAPIs

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

auch... how many more notes we need to implement for this FM?? did you do the same when try to upload contract price with BAPI?

and this note can't downloaded

vltve.png (7.7 kB)
0

this is a KBA - KBAs cannot be implemented automatically and technically into the system, they are meant for consultants and have to be implemented into their mind.

Read it, understand it, follow the instructions

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

my bad.. not check first if it is KBA or notes..

I check with ABAP expertise, there is another job to do after this KBA.

hmm.. I just create a normal agreement with BAPI then change it to multiple condition by recording in LSMW.

it just to much effort just to accomplished simple things.. :)

Thanks a lot Jurgen..

0
Jürgen L Apr 06, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

would it be possible for you to create the same contract in ME31K and then show how the records in table EKKN are?

It would also be good to share all tables (same way as above) that you maintained in SE37 before and after you executed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes I can create manually with all the data record in ME31K, table in EKKN are like (as simple) this

as attached entry & result in full

(i have difficulties to capture scrolling dialog so i just copy into excel)

if you want original excel doc, please share to me your email address (DM) to me.

Thanks Jurgen.

q0dwi.png (16.8 kB)
8av7d.png (26.5 kB)
zids9.png (64.8 kB)
p634l.png (17.9 kB)
zdcui.png (5.7 kB)
nbi7u.png (13.6 kB)
czs7l.png (11.3 kB)
0
Jürgen L Apr 07, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

I see that you entered serial number 10 for the record in Account segment. The serial number should start with 1, can you try that and see if the result changes

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen, Sorry for late reply..

I tried to entry with 1 than FM get abap dump. If leave it as blank than condition repeated more than 3. :(

Any other idea?

0

knowing the details of the dump you get it a step forward

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hi Jurgen,

Cap Screen of ABAP runtime Error

Program & Include information

Stop on this line

Hope you can enlighten me.. :)

jwpji.png (19.2 kB)
dhojz.png (3.8 kB)
kio2s.png (5.6 kB)
0
Jürgen L Apr 20, 2017 at 04:35 AM
0

As far as I know is this subobject doing the log handling, if you search for SAP notes using the search term SAPLSLG0 SUBOBJECT_NOT_FOUND as indicated in the dump then you will find 6 SAP notes with bug fixes, check which one is applicable for your case (probably 1784267 - Dump when creating contract via SAP Sourcing or SOA) and implement it. If none, then open a call at SAP Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jurgen

Will check this note and let you know if it works.

Thank you

0
Former Member

HI Jurgen

I tried those notes but just got another error just like this

any other idea? just stuck in this error and i debug it just goes everywhere.. :(

Thanks

plymb.png (12.9 kB)
0