Skip to Content
1

Report Selection question

Apr 05, 2017 at 09:09 PM

85

avatar image

Hi All,

In C4C, when creating a new selection in a report, to be available in a broadcast, is there a way I can create the selections and not be visible to end users?

For example I have a report showing Sales Unit (say 5 of them) and Territory (say 2 of them). I need to create broadcasts for each combination of Sales Unit and Territory to send to different people.

I would create 10 different selections and then I can use each of them in a separate broadcast. However, as an admin, these selections would also be visible to all my users. As we get more and more Sales Units and/or Territory, this list of selection is going to get huge. Any thoughts on how I can get around this 'problem'?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Trivedhi Devavarapu
May 08 at 01:01 PM
1

Hi

Currently we don't have the option to hide the selection screen for the end users which are created by key users. Its meant to publish for all the end user who have access to that report. You can pass the values in the fixed value selection if would not like the users to see the parameters passed as selections.

However while broadcasting the user can only the filters passed for that selection alone to get the result set. All the selections available in the report will not be visible.

Thanks,

Trivedhi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leslie Finan
Apr 12 at 09:24 AM
0

I would also like to know how this could be completed.

Any input Hybris?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded