Skip to Content
0

SAP IDM Attestation

Apr 05, 2017 at 08:48 PM

115

avatar image

Dear All,

I am looking to implement the attestation scenario in SAP IDM 8.0.

I have created the task in IDM successfully, but my question is related to the UI to process the attestation request.

Can someone confirm that UI development is required?

Is it possible to build this on the top of the SAP IDM HTML UI5?

Many thanks.

Best Regards,

Ridouan Taibi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Pollicove
May 04, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Ridouan,

I could have sworn I saw something about this in the forum somewhere, but I can't find it.

I believe that you have to request it from SAP. Maybe someone from the DEV team can help?

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ridouan Taibi May 03, 2017 at 08:00 PM
1

Hi Matt,

Apologise for the late response.

SAP delivers the REST-API, but unfortunately I didn't find any UI components.

SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2257898/E

I will create an OSS message to get this clarified.

I appreciate you answers and efforts.

Best Regards,

Ridouan Taibi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Apr 06, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Hi Ridouan,

There was a ui included, not sure why it would be taken out though. I thought it was there in the 7.2 Rest UIs.

You might need to talk to someone at SAP.

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
JON PRYOR May 05, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

We built ours in 7.2 and in the process of upgrading to IdM 8.0 now. So, this may not answer your question completely. Basically, we had to build our own HTML5 pages utilizing the IDM REST API component to get Attestation to work successfully for us. We approached it by reverse engineering the SAP UI5 component to get familiar with the REST API's, etc., and then built our own pages for Attestation (since it's not offered from SAP).

Note: We had performance issues utilizing the REST API's strictly. We built our own DB procedures/API's to help with the performance issues when someone can potentially have several thousand assignments to review.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded