Skip to Content
0

Activation error Promotion level does not store data in days, weeks or months.

Apr 05, 2017 at 10:45 PM

79

avatar image

We are using a planning area based on unified planning area SAPIBP1, but have added the setup required for Promotions per SAP6/ Demand.

When all our configuration was standard- with Calendar Week as root in planning level, we got the error "Time-profile-level and Time-profile-level root for plan level CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO are not consistent".

To resolve this, we made Technical week as root in the plannig level

CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO. However, we now get the error "Promotion level CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO does not store data in days, weeks or months."

Is it a requirement to have Calendar Week as root in the Promotion Level of the planning area? If yes, how do we deal with the error:

"Time-profile-level and Time-profile-level root for plan level CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO are not consistent"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 06, 2017 at 06:38 PM
0

Hi Shiva,

Are you maintaining WEEKWEIGT in planning level?

Can you maintain the "week" (calendar week) as root attribute, don't add any other level and activate planning area.

If above change not working, maintain the "week" (calendar week) as root and PERIODID as non-root attribute, don't add any other level and activate planning area.

If the above change not working, I suggest to raise OSS message to SAP.

Regards,

Lingaiah


capture.png (4.1 kB)
2.png (5.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 06, 2017 at 03:58 AM
0

Hi,

Can you share time profile and planning level screen shots to analyze this issue.

CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO should be at calendar week is root attribute.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Lingaiah, thanks for your reply. Yeah we had calendar week as root attribute in CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO, like it is in SAP6 planing area. However, we got the error

"Time-profile-level and Time-profile-level root for plan level CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO are not consistent".

What is the interpretation for this error? I am attaching the screenshot per your request, but it currently has Technical week as root.

Regards,

Shiva

planning-level.jpg (115.7 kB)
time-profile.jpg (155.2 kB)
0
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 06, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

Hi Shiva,

Can you change the planning level CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO time profile root to "Week" (Calendar week) and activate planning area.

I can see week(technical) as a root in attached screen shot.

Best Regards

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah, with "Week" as root, we get the error "Time-profile-level and Time-profile-level root for plan level CALWKPRODCUSTPROMO are not consistent" during activation. Please see attached screenshot.


error.jpg (316.8 kB)
0