Skip to Content
0

sap bpc Disaster recoverty testing

Apr 05, 2017 at 06:49 PM

43

avatar image

We need to do testing of disaster recovery of sudden crash of server by backing it up from recent server backup.

WHat are the essential test in BPC server needs to be done.

If you have done ...can you please list down the activities to be included for this?

Appreciate inputs

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 05, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

"by backing it up from" - may be restoring from...?

"WHat are the essential test in BPC server needs to be done."

Everything has to be tested :) very long list... There is no test that will tell you that server is OK!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ram Krishna Apr 06, 2017 at 12:16 AM
0

Yes Restoring from earlier back up. It is done to ensure we can handle if some thing goesdown in production suddently.

What are the recommended test in BPC to ensure system works fine. Is there any standard list you can recommend.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In general you have to test some cumulative reports to ensure that data is correct.

Also test packages.

And other things depending on your particular system design.

0