Skip to Content
0

Can data flow from Opportunity to Account?

Apr 05, 2017 at 04:31 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are working for a client and we have given them a process for acquiring new customers.

In the process the sales rep would create a lead and convert it into opportunity. (An account is automatically created). The client wants to do capture the bank and other details of teh customers such as PAN no, TIN etc. in the opportunity. Now, the client wants that these details from Opportunity should flow to Account . Is this possible?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Apr 10, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

Hi Ruchi,

Through PDI, yes it is possible. You just need to write the code in Opportunity(XBO)-->Event-BeforeSave.

In this event write the ABSL Logic such that if Account TIN/PAN is empty and Opportunity is having these fields as not initial then copy the same data to account field.

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Godre
Apr 06, 2017 at 07:01 AM
0

Ruchi,

As a standard behavior, Opportunity data does not flow back to Account data.

Since during your LEAD conversion, you have Account creation as well happening, in an ideal situation, important details like PAN, TIN or any key financial information should be maintained at the Account level.

Else, you can check with your developer if they can do some custom dev./enhancement for this. One option could be to maintain these details as Custom fields at LEAD level and through a small enahncement/Custom dev., these can be made to be copied automatically while conversion to Account/Opportunity.

BR

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
Apr 06, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hello Ruchi,

There is no extension scenario from 'Opportunity' to an 'Account' ,hence data flow in that direction is not possible in standard.

If there is existing Account with data in it(ext field) ,you can refer below use case (as generic solution):=>

1.Open an Account in silverlight->Go to Adapt->Enter Adaptation mode->Edit screen->Select 'Header' section->click on Extension field link
->select Extension Field (e.g. "EXT") ->click on hyperlink 'Further Usage'.

2.Go to Extension Scenario tab ->Select the scenarion:"Account - General Information to Opportunity - General Information" and "Add" it.

3.Save and publish the changes.

4.Now make the same extension field i.e. "EXT" visible in Opportunity .

***I further tested as below :=>
1.Created Lead for the Account "ABC" ->Converted 'Lead to Opportunity".

=>You will see the value of extension field "EXT" within account "ABC" will be visible in the newly created Opportunity->Header section under mention extension field "EXT".

Please check as per your requirement.You just need to ensure there exist 'Extention Scenario'( as in my case was between :Account - General Information to Opportunity - General Information).

If this help, do set this thread as answered.

Best Regards,
Ankush.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi,

In this case the client does not want to maintain PAN, TIN etc details in the Lead. They want to maintain the details in Opportunity and after the save they want that the data should flow back to the accounts. I want to know is this possible through SDK?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Saurab for the information

0