Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.1 member recognition problem

Apr 05, 2017 at 03:17 PM

127

avatar image

Dear SAP BPC experts,

We have the following records that should be copied to the data entry layout with the member recognition function (this function ticked in the sheet options):

PC COST ELEMENT ORDER

T1000 61000000 88888888

T1000 70000000 99999999

T2000 80000000 66666666

T3000 90000000 55555555

But if I am copying the above records to the rows where the PC, cost element, orders are defined then the following happens:

1.Certain records are not recognized by the EPM-add-in despite of the fact that the master data is existing in the master data table and these records are not converted into EPMOlapmember EPMfunction

2.All the combinations are generated by the EPM-add-in based on the copied PC's, cost elements and orders and the dynamic data entry layout template is generated.

I am using EPM-add-in SP27 patch 1 and SAP BPC 10.1

Thanks for your help,

Tamas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Kem Apr 07, 2017 at 10:19 AM
0

The member recognition is working fine If I am copying the four dimensions at the same to the data entry layout that's why I am closing this issue. Thanks for your comments, Vadim.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For sure you have to paste all dimensions! It's obvious!

0
Tamas Kem Apr 05, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

My questions:

1. Is it common that the data entry layout does not recognise the copied master data to the sheet with the function member recognition?

2. Is there a way that I can define a static report based on the copied members?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 05, 2017 at 04:03 PM
0

First I suspect that you have same member ID's in different dimensions - absolutely bad idea! Member recognition will not work in this case. Use prefix!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Kem Apr 05, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Thanks for your answer, Vadim:

My example was not a good one please see the new ones below:

PC dim Order dim Partner PC dim Cost account dim

T3103 773411 PT3325 702100014

T3103 775411 PT3325 702100014

T3103 733412 PT3341 702100015

T3103 733412 PT3342 702100015

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You have to confirm that you don't have same member ID's in different dimensions of the same model!

0
Yes we don't have the same dimension ID in different dimensions of the same modell
0

Then it has to work properly!

You have to attach real screenshots to illustrate your issue!

0
Tamas Kem Apr 06, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

If we copy the four columns at the same time to the four dimensions together in this case there will be no combinations generated by the system.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but you have to understand that without step by step screenshots this discussion is just a waste of time!

0