Skip to Content
0

MB1B - 541 Automatic Batch Determination

Apr 05, 2017 at 02:58 PM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

I set the following configuration:

Logistics - General -> Batch Management -> Batch Determination and Batch Check -> Batch Search Procedure Allocation and Check Activation -> Allocate IM Search Procedure/Activate Check

Then I've created a Batch Search Strategy record in MBC1.

When we try to determine batch using MB1B-541, the batches are being found but there is no stock available.

Checking the stock in MMBE, we have stock available.

error.jpg

mmbe.png

Could you please help me?

Thanks in advance!

error.jpg (161.7 kB)
mmbe.png (23.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,

The problem is always occurring during MB1B.

Now I've created the same scenario using MIGO - A08 Transfer Posting / 541.

Batch determination has been done with success!

Test 1 - MB1B error

Test using MIGO

We're going to work using MIGO.

Thanks!

Erich


mb1b-v3.png (45.0 kB)
migo-1.png (45.4 kB)
migo-2.png (29.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 05, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen, thanks for replying.

I've checked my stock available on MD04 and CO09 and I have stock enough to use it.

But for some reason, the batch determination isn't working.

mb1b-error.png (55.1 kB)
md04.png (28.7 kB)
0
Jürgen L
Apr 05, 2017 at 08:51 PM
0

MD04 shows a total of available stock, but it has no info whether this stock meets the batch selection criteria.

Looking at your batch search log tells me that all batches did not meet the selection criteria.

there are several options to look into, the buttons "Strategy analysis", "Log", "Availability" , Strategy info and Selection criteria.

Show what is in there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 09:58 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,


Please, take a look in all screens:

strategyinfo.png
availability.png

Selection Criteria - attempt 1

selection-criteria1.png

Selection Criteria - Attempt 2

selection-criteria.png

strategyanalisys.png


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you please add one more screenshot from CO09 transaction with the complete ATP situation.

There must be confirmed requirements e.g. at plant level, maybe even for a later date.

0
Former Member

co09-2.png

Hi Jurgen, there aren't confirmed requirements in CO09.

Best regards,


Erich

co09-2.png (32.9 kB)
0