Skip to Content
0

Hide Demand and Remaining Demand from Staffing Overview in SAP PPM

Apr 05, 2017 at 01:15 PM

155

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP expert,

I am in need of your help.

I want to hide the Demand and Remaining Demand from Staffing Overview when it displays on screen.

Thanks in advance.

staffing-overview.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Judith Gabriel
Apr 10, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Dear Mariano,

You would like to hide the lines "Demand" and "Remaining Demand" in Resource Management > Staffing Overview. You can try to use an exit in CL_RPM_PRJ_MGR_WORKLIST, GET_WORKLIST_RES_DETAIL to change table LT_WORKLIST_DETAIL (OT_WORKLIST_DETAIL).

Concerning the "Renaming" of "Total Assigned Effort": The name is defined in the following coding:

CL_RPM_PRJ_MGR_WORKLIST
GET_WORKLIST_RES_DETAIL

* Add total allocation record
...
ls_worklist_detail-line_desc = 'Total Allocation'(003).

You can try to change the name directly for "ls_worklist_detail-line_desc" or you can try to change the text-element of the class. (In menu "Goto" > "Text Elements")

Best regards,

Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Apr 07, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

Dear Mariano,

When you move over the column "Total Demand" or "Remaining Demand" in the Staffing Overview you can use "right mouseclick". Then select "Usersettings > Hide Column ...".

Or you can hide the columns by configuration while opening the project with "&sap-config-mode=x". Then call the "Staffing Overview" and call the current configuration by "right mouseclick > Settings for current configuration".

Best regards,
Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

Hello Judith,

I had a great feeling you were going to respond. First of all, you are the best.

You sure know a lot about PPM. That is so great. I tried what you mentioned but it

is not working due to the fact that I want the row Demand and Remaining Demand to be hidden.

It works great if I want to hide the column. I tried and it worked great. Besides that is their a way to rename

Total Assigned Effort.

Thank you so much and have a great weekend.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 07:54 PM
0

Hello Judith,

Thank you so much for all your help.

You are the greatest.

Take care and have a great week.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 02:43 AM
0

Hello Judith,

You are amazing.

It worked. I was able to change from Total Availability to Total Supply.

I am attaching a screenshot.

Thank you once again and have a great week.resources-overview.jpg


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

Hello Judith,

I need your help please.

In Resources Overview screen the finish date defaults to 2018?

Is their a way to show current months. For example, 4/1/2017 - 4/30/2017.

Please let me know if you have any idea.

I am trying to find it but I cannot find it at all.

Thank you Judith.

I am attaching a screen shot.resources-overview.jpg


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Apr 14, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

Dear Mariano,

Please take a look into Note 2181920 - for personalization of the Resource Management Screen.

Best regards,
Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 14, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Hello Judith,

Happy Friday.

Thank you once again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 05, 2017 at 06:01 PM
0

Hello Judith,

I hope you had a great weekend.

Mine wasn't that good.

I am having issues displaying PCRs in Resource Overview screen.

PCR hours should appear on Resource Overview the same way projects currently appear by project & activity.

Do you have an idea of how to display PCRs?

Thank you for everything.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Jul 25, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Hi Mariano,

Please create a new question concerning your last scenario because it´s easier to follow up this Thread when just one issue is discussed.

Best regards,

Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded