$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

how can i set formatter in Smartform, smartField. formatter not work!

Apr 05, 2017 at 01:15 PM

104

avatar image

hello,

I am currently converting a Simpleform into Smartform. In the Simpleform I had used formatter like this:

<ObjectStatus 
         text="{
         path: 'appointments>rest',
         formatter: '.formatter.restText'
         }"/>
<Label text="Duration" />
<ObjectStatus
       text="{
        parts:[
            {path: 'appointments>starttime'}, 
            {path: 'appointments>endtime'}
             ],
         formatter: '.formatter.dateFormatter'
}"/>

and in the smartform i have the formatter into the SmartFiled like this:

<smartForm:GroupElement>
    <smartField:SmartField 
    extLabel="Dauer"
    value="{
    parts:[
        {path: 'appointments>starttime'}, 
        {path: 'appointments>endtime'}
        ],
    formatter: '.formatter.dateFormatter'
    }" 
/>
<smartForm:GroupElement>
     <smartField:SmartField 
     textLabel="Abbrechenbar"
      value="{
      path: 'appointments>flag',
       formatter: '.formatter.statusText'
      }" />
</smartForm:GroupElement>

in the Simpleform works the formatter perfectly, but in the smartform it does not work,

and in api I can not find a correct solution!

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#docs/api/symbols/sap.ui.comp.smartfield.SmartField.html#getConfiguration

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/explored.html#/entity/sap.ui.comp.smartform.SmartForm/about

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Apr 06, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0

Hello ,

Smart field does not support formatters . Since Smart field is closely bound to ODataModel. The necessary transformation needs to be done on the Server.

Thanks and Regards.

Veera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
dong yang Apr 06, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

hello,

i use the other form with the entries, that need a formatter. And lets the css design as smartform

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded