Skip to Content
0

Using SAP Netweaver Java Support tool

Apr 05, 2017 at 12:04 PM

131

avatar image
Former Member

We are trying to start using the SAP Netweaver Java Support tool, and wondering if there is any way to use the tool with a user other than <SID>adm user, meaning such as normal LDAP or orther users.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marcos Fernandes
Jul 04, 2017 at 06:22 PM
1

Dear Abdullah,

the latest Ervin's anwer is correct.

The NWJST requires the <SID>adm user or an user with the very exactly rights (e.g. copy of <SID>adm). This user must be a member of the local administrators group. It is a requirement in order to be able to access the system services provided by SAPControl, otherwise the NWJST will not work.

Thanks and Best Regards,
Marcos Fernandes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Jul 03, 2017 at 07:49 AM
1

Dear Abdullah,

I assume you are referring to the tool that is also featured on the Topic page https://www.sap.com/community/topic/netweaver.html

I just reached out to some experts who might assist.

Regards,

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Jul 04, 2017 at 07:35 AM
1

Hi,

I am not a subject matter expert here, but according to the conversation on the wiki (https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ASJAVA/SAP+NW+Java+Support+Tool) in the comment section it looks to me that a adm equivalent user can be used only.

I hope this helps

Ervin

P.S.: the person I meant is on holiday, perhaps later he can join to this thread

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded