Skip to Content
0

Cannot perform client authentication: Have no certificate fitting to CA names received from server

Apr 05, 2017 at 11:58 AM

173

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

I have problems with implementation SSO 3.0 with secure login server and x509 certificates.

I installed secure login server 3.0 SP1 and integrated it in the existing KPI infraestructure with USER CA certificate.

I exported the certificate and imported it in the Certificate Management, afterwards I imported it the client machine and downloaded the policy SecureLoginDefaultGroup and installed it in the client machine, but when I tried to login into the secure login client, the following certificate error appears:

Supplied credentials not accepted by the server.

The secure login client trace shows the following info:

[2017.04.05 13:10:11.287000][3][sbus.exe ][SSL ][ 3724] Cli-0000000E: Server sent 4 trusted CA name(s) for client authentication [2017.04.05 13:10:11.288000][3][sbus.exe ][SSL ][ 3724] Cli-0000000E: Cannot perform client authentication: Have no certificate fitting to CA names received from server [2017.04.05 13:10:11.288000][3][sbus.exe ][SSL ][ 3724] Cli-0000000E: Sending message with empty certificate list [2017.04.05 13:10:11.288000][3][sbus.exe ][SSL ][ 3724] Cli-0000000E: Sending empty Certificate message. [2017.04.05 13:10:11.292000][3][sbus.exe ][SSL ][ 3724] Cli-0000000E: ########## TLSv1.2 connection with this server established: CN=XXX.XXX.com, C=ES ##########

Could you help us with this error?

Thank you

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hello,

I updated to the las sp and then works!

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Saul,

I am getting the same error.

Were you able to resolve? Please suggest. Thanks.

Regards,

Prateek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Hello.

I have the same problem. Please, could you tell me if you were able to solve this problem?

Is there any parameter in ICM to force sending the client certificate?

Thank you very much,.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded