/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

SAP Cloud Platform (Trial) - IoT Service cannot start (status "Failed")

Apr 05, 2017 at 11:42 AM

241

avatar image

Hi SAP Cloud Team,

I am getting the issue shown in your FAQs where the SAP Cloud Platform (Trial) IoT Service cannot be started and stays in status "Failed". I have tried multiple times over multiple days to start it.

FAQ I refer to is here:

https://help.hana.ondemand.com/iot/frameset.htm?a012a3788b6e498a8971dd27c97ce6bf.html

As there is no official service marketplace support for the trial version, I am reporting here. Could someone please take a look at this for me so i can enable it?

User: s0006927772trial

Thanks,

Brendan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Brendan, just to clarify. You cannot start the service (i.e. iotmms application does not start in your account) or you cannot enable the service from SAP Cloud Platform Cockpit -> Services -> Internet of Things? Regards, Anton

0

Hi Anton,

Apologies, "Enable" would be the correct word.

Originally it was in "Disabled" status the very first time, like many are the first time we go into Services. I then pressed "Enable" to enable it. Status change to "Processing". Then after about 7 seconds the status changes to "Failed" and stays like that. I have tried a few times to enable again, but it just changes to "Processing", then after some seconds, always changes to "Failed".

Regards,

Brendan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
May 04, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Hello Brendan, could you please check if you can enable the service now? An issues should be fixed. Regards, Anton

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anton, Sorry for the slow response, I can confirm this is now fixed, thanks very much.

0
Anton Levin
Apr 07, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

Hello Brendan, I have opened an internal ticket for your case. I will keep you updated in this thread.

Sorry for the inconvinience,

Anton

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, thanks Anton.

0

Hi Anton,

Any luck on your side with regards to this? I still cannot enable IoT in my trial account.

Thanks.

0

Hi Brendan, yesterday I pushed your issue via an alternative reporting channel with the highest prio. Sorry for the inconvenience, Anton

0
Skip to Content