Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to have headers row wise in sap.m.table instead of column headers ?

Apr 05, 2017 at 10:23 AM

92

avatar image

Hi,

Can you share an example in XML view that will hide column header in sap.m.table and display only the data ? My requirement is to display a 4 x 2 table where first column will have hardcoded texts acting as header and second column will contain respective data.

Thanks,

Janani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
den colin Apr 06, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Janani,

If number of records to be displayed in this table are not fixed then it is somewhat hard to achieve using only table approach. In such case please try to find alternate controls like ListBase and displaylistitem.

Where you can display data as below:

https://demo.cloudportal.sap.com/sap/ui5/1/explored.html?sap-locale=ja&sap-ui-calendarType=Japanese#/sample/sap.m.sample.DisplayListItem/preview

Thanks,

Den

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srikanth KV Apr 05, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

have you tried 'popin' feature for the column?, this might work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Srikanth,

Not sure what you meant. Could you illustrate with a piece of code ?

Thanks,

Janani

0
den colin Apr 06, 2017 at 04:58 AM
0

Hi Janani,

Please go through following link, this might help.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3611874

Thanks,

Den

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Den,

I am looking forward to something like this below - No column headers instead row headers with one to one mapping.

Regards,

Janani

0

Thanks Den ! DisplayListItem with little bit of CSS suits my need.

Please mark your comment as an answer so that I can accept it.

0