Skip to Content
0

How to measure IBP Performance in-terms of the Load

Apr 05, 2017 at 10:18 AM

110

avatar image
Former Member

hello guru's,

How can we get the information on IBP Performance in terms of its LOAD that it can handle..

- Do we need to reach out to the Basis team on this ? We found nothing in the Help.

There's a dedicated section on the 'Performance' of the system in our design documents, which the business is really interested in.

Any guidance/inputs on this please

Thanks

VenKat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Apr 05, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

Hi VenKat,

Not 100% sure of what exactly you are looking for, but I would suggest following KBAs on performance of planning view loads:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002153455

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002108186

Regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Complementing this answer, there is also a parameter that allows you to manage the maximum quantity of data displayed on the planning views. You can refer to KBA 2437063 for further information on this.

You can increase the value of this parameter, however this may cause impacts on system performance.

To view performance traces and check runtime times, kinldy refer to KBA 2440623.

Regards,

Gabriel

1
Ujwalkumar Jetagi
May 03, 2017 at 12:08 AM
0

Hi Venkat,
You can measure performance of planning views with stop watch or fiddler tool.
Before doing this test you need to refer to notes that Ivan mentioned to keep runtime optimal.

Best Regards,
Ujwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded