Skip to Content
0

Restrict external batch number assignment in Production Order

May 05, 2017 at 07:06 PM

187

avatar image

Hi All,

My requirement is to deactivate external batch number assignment. We restricted for Material type/Movement type. Internal Batch Number assignment is active and in Number ranges also, we have not defined for external. But the problem, during Order creation in CO01, the system is allowing to enter the external batch number manually in Goods Receipt tab and the same batch number can be GRed in MIGO. System is not throwing any error. Can someone help how to control that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sam Su
May 10, 2017 at 02:37 AM
1

Hi Sabitha,

You may want to try transaction variant. You could refer to following link to know how to use transaction variant:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/IgFNAQ

BR,
Sam

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hi Sam,

Thanks for the response. Transaction variant will help resolving this issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Sabitha

0
Caetano Almeida
May 08, 2017 at 01:08 PM
1

Helll

You can use BAdI WORKORDER_UPDATE to check the batch number.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the response.

0
Roberto Vacca May 08, 2017 at 01:13 PM
1

Hi.

In BADI WORKORDER_UPDATE you'll have your AT_SAVE method.

With this you'll access your batch in Goods Receipt Tab

FIELD-SYMBOLS: <fs_charg> TYPE afpod-charg.
MOVE '(SAPLCOKO1)AFPOD-CHARG' TO f_globstr.

Once you have this data you can throws exceptions.

Hope to help

Bye

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the response.

0
DOC11 May 09, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Have you tried using the production scheduling profile (transaction CORY). We have a bunch of custom code around that value but I'm pretty sure if you set the Auto Batch Creation to Auto Creation at Order Create or at Order Release, it won't let you manually enter a batch number. Using that would require that you assign the batch either when the order is created or released which then would get carried into the GR .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for your response. My client does not want the Batch creation during Order creation/ Order release but only during GR. Hence controlling at the Production Scheduling Profile is ruled out.

However the batch field in the Order screen is enabled and there is a possibility that the user may enter any value and the system does not throw any error or warning message.

0