Skip to Content
0

BO Design Studio app is not appearing while promoting through Promotion Management

Apr 05, 2017 at 09:51 AM

127

avatar image

Hi expert

I need help in this issue. I have some BO Design Studio Apps that I want to transport through Promotion Management. So after creating job and adding source and destination while adding objects all connections, crystal reports and design studio dashboards are appearing the list. But at the time promotion everything appears but not those design studio apps.

Please help me to find out the issue and solve it.

promote-2.png (39.3 kB)
promote-1.png (61.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Indrajit Chowdhury Apr 08, 2017 at 04:24 AM
0

Installing DS Runtime add-on in the PRD has done the job. Thanks everybody for the help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Apr 05, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0
Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy

There is no bookmark in my dashboard.

One thing I want to highlight here is "Design Studio Runtime" is missing in my PRD. Could this be reason ?

0

you need DS BI platform addon on both source and destination

0

Design Studio Runtime is installed in DEV but not in PRD. Please check the reference pic bellow. The screenshot is of my PRD CMC.

ds-in-prd-cmc.png (215.5 kB)
0

you need it on both for this to work. what's the point of promoting DS to prod if it can't run there because DS addon is not installed ?

0

Thanks for confirming. Can you give me a download link of DS Runtime? or I have to install BO Design Studio client tool 1.6 in my PRD to get that add-on?

0

Hello - you need to install Design Studio add-on for BI Platform and download the software from Service Marketplace

0
0

Is the Design Studio add-on for BI platform installed?

0

are you pointing on Design Studio Runtime add-on? If yes then I have that installed in DEV but not in PRD. Can you give me download link of that add-on and confirm this as solution?

Waiting for reply.

0