Skip to Content
0

Regarding Backup of Environment in BPC 10.0

Apr 05, 2017 at 08:56 AM

143

avatar image

Hi,

My question is regarding back up of environment and related different possibilities of data overwritten.

1. I have already one Backup environment available in Quality system which was created last year.

2. Now business wants again backup of environment this year too before start their new planning round.

Question:

1. Can i use same backup environment and restore transaction data again?

2. Will this Transaction data overwrite with old data available in that environment?

3. Recently i executed UJBR transaction in development system for testing purpose. Backup job completed successfully but it fail to store all the files in local folder. Below is the spool details. Also i have selected transaction data backup option but system didnt created transaction data related file as per below spool log.

SPOOL LOG :

- Metadata XML file was created

- Security data file were Created

- BUI Persistence data file were created

- Work status locks data file were created

- Master data file were created

- Failed to Download file to target destination.

Please advise.

Parag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 05, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Absolutely not clear what do you want to achieve!

Using Copy Environment you can create a copy at any time proving new environment name.

Using UJBR you can create backup file at any time. This backup file can be restored with the original environment name or any new environment name.

You issue with "Failed to download..." is related to destination - your local PC or application server directory if you are performing backup in background!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Parag Sawale Apr 05, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

I am planning to create new environment for back up of data but just wants to get a clear idea that already one backup environment is available in system, so why not restore all the backed up data into this. but will it overwrite transaction data from that environment with new one?

Because every year to create one new backup environment which will create number of environments. So just thought to check the same with you.

Because here we are copying all the data from production and restore it in backup environment of QA.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but looks like you don't read my previous post:

"one backup environment is available in system"

It's not a "special" backup environment, it's just another environment containing a copy of you production environment.

You can have any number of environments and you can delete some environments if not usefull anymore!

0

Hi Vadim,

One quick question. I have successfully back up transaction Data with below input value in UJBR. When i open downloaded zip file it created 1244 .csv files but inside that file no transaction data found but only header available. All the file size is 1kb. I am attaching UJBR input screen details and output log.

ujbr-input-screen.jpg

successful-ujbr-log.jpg

Is there anything which i done wrongly while using UJBR utilities?

0

Record count has to be set to 0!

0

Hi Vadim,

Sorry for wrong screen shot but while executing this transaction i was set record count as a ZERO only. still it didnt created file with transaction data. All files were empty only.

0

Correct screenshot, please!

0
Parag Sawale Apr 06, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Please find attached screen shot. Is it because of i left category section as blank?

in Time section i did try to put one space between two years (e.g. 2017.03, 2017.06) and without space but still same result :( ( e.g. 2017.03,2017.06)

ujbr-input-screen.jpg


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Select single member for each dimension and test!

0