Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 Error in Updating BP Master,Item Master, Layout Name etc...

Apr 05, 2017 at 08:13 AM

41

avatar image

Hello Team,

Since Last week on Friday I have been having these issue when updating anything in SAP Business One eg Updating BP Name or address even the Layout...

[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]Conversion failed when converting the nvarchar value '292 24' to data type int. (CONF)...

Yet awhile back it was operating very well. The solution I have tried is to restart the server but that does it for like 20mins the the problem is back on...

Kindly requesting for your assistance.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dennis Kibunja May 16, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

I found a way out of it. It was the Trasaction notification that I had created. I change the "or" to "and" within the query and begun working fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Apr 05, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi,

Do you have FMS/Transaction notification for Business Partner? If Yes, disable it and then try to add/update.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes I do have both but its not for Business Partners....

0
Nagarajan K Apr 05, 2017 at 09:05 PM
0

Temporarily disable FMS and transaction notification then try.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It dint work

0