Skip to Content
0

Table "MCHA": you cannot change class types and objects - MDG - M

Apr 05, 2017 at 07:14 AM

143

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are in the process of implementing Material MDG in our project. Currently they have MM module implemented in ECC system. we are doing the governance in a separate MDG system & through which we are going to send the material master using IDOCs.

Currently in their ECC system, they have Batch Class 022 assigned to the MCHA object which comes for Material(client level).

In MDG system, by default Batch Class 023 is available at Client level. I want to change the batch class assignment from 023 to 022 in MDG, so as to make the system in line with the current ECC system.

But I am not able to assign a new Batch Class 022 to MCHA object.

Please provide a solution for this.

Thanks,

Rohit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kavita S. Apr 10, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

Hello Rohit,

I think what you mean is that you have a HUB deployment.

In the MDG hub, even using the ECC transaction MM01 when you do a F4 to assign a class type you only see the class 023 and not 022.

This is because the OMCE configuration in your MDG Hub is not in sync with OMCE configuration with ECC system.

Class type 022 is used when batch management is at plant level whereas 023 is used when it is activated at client level.

You must ideally not be having material/stock in MDG Hub so I think chaging the level would be possible in the MDG hub.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kavita,

Yeah I have already changed the configuration OMCE & set it up to Plant Level. I have realized after deleting the Batch Class 023 from the MCHA object. It was wrong of me to delete the Batch Class 023, as now it was not able to restore it back to 023 or 022. It's not possible to add manually the Batch Class.

So I changed the config using OMCE & then reverted the deleted config from 000 Client.

Now, its saved as 022 Batch Class for MCHA object :)

Happy days,

Thanks for the reply though

0
Ingo Bruß
Apr 05, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi, maybe https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/616415 helps? Or https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3320130?

Anyway, this isn't really an MDG question, as the batch (table MCHA) is not under governance.

Best regards, Ingo Bruß

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ingo for providing links.

0