Skip to Content
0

Costing related configuration for work order

Apr 05, 2017 at 06:24 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

For a maintenance work order man power it will pick from activity prices which is maintained in Work Center and material cost from material master data and for external services we will provide at the time of creation.

For material PR, cost element is same as the GL account mentioned in the PR

For Service PR ,Cost element is maintained in SPRO -> Plant Maintenance and Customer Service -> Maintenance and Service processing ->Maintenance and Service Order -> Function and settings for order type ->Create default values profile for External Procurement.

Then what is the Significance of mapping Cost Element to value categories.? Please help me to understand the Costing related setups and configurations for a maintenacne order.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Apr 05, 2017 at 07:21 AM
1

In broard terms, the value categories allow you to group the the cost element/gl accounts into groups of costs that make sense to your business - and easier for PM people to understand.

The standard options group these costs into material, labour, purchases etc. But as shown by Santosh above, you can also create your own groups.

PeteA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In my system when I posted non stock material it automatically went to value category " Material " and service related costs to "Service Cost" as shown below . Are they standard .. if not then how it identifies which costs will reflect on which value category ?

capture.png (9.3 kB)
0
Former Member

Hi

Thanks for the reply . I got your point. So on the basis of cost element reflecting on the order it would link to the value category.For ex.If for the service PR GL is 300072 then it would reflect on the value category on which cost element 300072 is assigned.

Regards,

Sangeeta

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 06:50 AM
1

Hello,

Value categories are assigned with Cost elements to differentiate between different types of Operational costs, For example you may have Technician cost

Technician Overtime cost

Travel Cost

Accommodation cost

Each differentiated with different Activity type.but when you come to the Costing report if you have assigned Different cost elements specific to Value categories you may not see the cost in respective heads as shown below

do let me know, if you still have questions


3e7lr.png (14.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandaraja P Apr 05, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi Sangeeta,

Please check the Value categories and Cost elements linkage in the below shown node. It works as per the config done here.

Thanks,

P.Manikandaraja


value-cat.png (35.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded