Skip to Content
0

How to generate a report of Materials without a sourcelist

Apr 05, 2017 at 04:37 AM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I tried creating a report in SQVI by joining MARC and EORD tables to show me a report of materials that were not sourced, but are extended to the plant.

This gave me only the materials that exist in both tables. I want the materials that are not in both tables. I tried an outer join, but this didn't work.

I'm really hoping that there is a tcode for this as I would think everyone would want to have this list so they can have easy access on what to work on sourcing.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Apr 05, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

In your SQVI, make the join between MARC and EORD an "outer join".

This will then allow you to see MARC records without any EORD associations.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I tried this for a material that I know does not have a sourcelist and I do not get any results. I should see the material # and Plant Code with a blank for sourcelist. Here is my join.

0
Jürgen L Apr 06, 2017 at 02:37 PM
1

As you want know the marc entries that do not have an eord entry you need to turn the table sequence

MARC on the left and EORD on the right

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Got it! Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi,

In standard , you can try with report ME0M to get Materials with Source list. Just input all materials into the transaction system will give you list of materials with Source list. Compare the output with your input to identify materials without source list

This is a work around, if you want directly a report of materials without source list you have to develop a customized report with the help of Developers

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

Just in case anyone is looking to do the same. I was using the EORD table's material number and plant code as my selection criteria, when the MARC table is my base as Jurgen eludes to. Once I joined MARC and EORD, in that order, as an outer join, then used Material and plan code from the Marc table as my selection criteria, it worked! Thanks all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded