Skip to Content
0

ABAP Code Remediation

Apr 05, 2017 at 04:50 AM

382

avatar image

Hi Experts,

As we know we need to do ABAP Code Remediation activities when migrating to HANA Database.

We use standard tools like SCI, ATC and SQLM for this

But my question is when should we actually start doing the ABAP Code Remediation activities.

I.e. after the system is migrated to HANA Database

or

On you current non-HANA Database.

What will be best approach before migration or after migration

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Apr 05, 2017 at 06:25 AM
5

Since most of the cleanups recommended before moving to HANA will improve your code on any platform (it is always a good idea to replace nested SELECT loops with joins or subqueries ...), I'd say start as soon as possible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthew Billingham
Apr 05, 2017 at 11:14 AM
3

What Horst said...

I've been involved in a few HANA upgrades. You do everything you can upfront. Then you upgrade, and see what's broken. Then fix that. Performance monitoring is particularly important after upgrade, as some SQL is pathologically bad for HANA - i.e. it runs acceptably on Oracle (for example) but not optimally, and then collapses in a wobbly heap under HANA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Armin Beil
Apr 06, 2017 at 06:45 AM
2

Additionally to the good answers that have already been given I'd like to provide a link to this blog:

ABAP Custom Code Adaption for SAP HANA

It also contains a high level step by step procedure.

Best regards,
Armin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roberto Vacca Apr 05, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

It depends on your environment.

If your company has an high-level attention on performance and security issues you should monitorize from st12, tracing your reports that actually are most consuming resources reports.

Queries will probably need a revisit (SQ01/SQ02). You'll need to regenerate query and stuff like that. Most of reports will still work.

Reports with SQL direct instructions must be reviewed. Pay attention to your Z*table. Most of table will be column oriented in HANA, and you'll probably need to review someones with big dimension. If production system comes up with a well powered hardware, you'll not probably notice any changes. Some standard changed, so trace all forced INSERT/MODIFY/DELETE to standard. Choose enhancement option instead.

For other tips, you'll need to find your solutions. Every company has different needs.

Hope to help Bye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded