Skip to Content
0

Which version of Crystal Report is compatible with Windows 10 and Office 2016

Apr 05, 2017 at 03:10 PM

4.5k

avatar image
Former Member

We are upgrading our systems to Windows 10 with Office 2016.
Currently in Windows 7 we have Crystal Report XI R2, but i am not sure if this is supported in Windows 10.

Please let me know

> If Crystal Report XI R2 is supported in Windows 10.

> If not then which version of Crystal Report will be supported in Windows 10 with Office 2016.

Can someone please give the link for the compatibility guide.
I have exhausted all the search options but not able to find any compatibility guide.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 06, 2017 at 06:05 PM
1

In addition to what Don said, Crystal XI R2 has been out of support for several years. While it is possible to run it in compatibility mode on Windows 10, it is not supported.

If you can, you will be better off upgrading to Crystal 2016, which is the latest version. How are you running your reports? If it's just through Crystal, then it shouldn't be any problem. If it's through an application, then you'll have to look at which version of the Crystal runtime is being used. If the application was written by your company and it's using the XI R2 SDK, then it will need to be upgraded to use the latest version of the Crystal for Visual Studio SDK and converted away from the old COM components (which are no longer available/licensed) to use .NET.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 05, 2017 at 03:11 PM
1

CR 2013 and 2016 are both compatible with Windows 10.

You can find the latest PAM's here:

http://help-legacy.sap.com/bobip

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded